Sunday, April 4, 2010

Let there be Easter

Never go on Vacation without preparing before hand! This is what we learned this year the hard way .... Easter Backet shopping at the last minute and at the only store with the girls hiding from me ...cost Way to much money!! I was soooo upset that I spent $70 on candy ...yes that is right .. oh and the baskets.. hahah Greg saved the day by going out and Getting Alvin and the Chipmunks turned out Great after all.. The girls have watched the movie so many times they have it memorized .. so it makes it All worth it!!

Saturday, April 3, 2010

ColoRfuL EgGs

Easter Celebration at Sea Colony

As we were planning our a mom I was feeling a little guilty.. I Always take my girls to an Easter Egg Hunt...Always see the Easter Bunny...but going to the beach I though that we would miss ALL of that .. but boy was I wrong! The first day we were there Greg brought home a flyer for an Easter Celebration at the Beach .... Yipee! I think I was more excited for it than the Girls! In the End though they Loved it .. they had sooooo much to do .. Crafts...Easter Egg Hunt... Juggler( which Haylee Loved .. she laughed sooo hard)...Face Painting... Candy .. It was such a success .... Thank you Sea Colony for putting on such a Great Event for Families away from home!!!

Armands Pizzeria

While we are at the Beach we always try to be smart about when to go out to eat. With a family of 4 it is expensive, we usually go to the store and by food to make at the house and only eat out once or twice! There is a yummy little Pizzeria that we love that is walking distance from the beach house so we did go there 2 times while we were there... For any of you that dont know our girls LOVE .... PIZZA!

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Random Happenings at the Beach

I know it has been way to long since I have posted but not much has happened FUN in the last little bit! So we decided to change that and since the girls were off School for an entire week for Spring Break and just so happened it was Easter Weekend we made a little mini vacation to the Beach! It started out just how I remember Vacations when I was a kid.. we waited ..and waited for Greg to get all the loose ends finished up before we could leave and we pulled out of the driveway at 11pm ..yep that sounds like my Dad! We started on our way and hit major traffic we arrived at 4am ...yipee! But we were there and all I could think of was my bed. The next morning we realized that we had no hot water , so we waited all day for the repair man ... yep still reminds me off our trips as kids.. but for the most part after we got hot Showers ... we had a really good time, quality family time!